English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
umbrella filter [correct]
DEF: A filter in the shape of an umbrella placed in the inferior vena cava to prevent pulmonary embolism.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
filtre-parapluie [correct, nom masculin]