English (Blood)
blood rehabilitation
CONT: Hepatectomy under stable arterial pressure is considered the best surgical method to preserve the viability of the isolated liver. When surgery was performed on dogs, liver transplantation with the application of 2 venous shunts(between jugo-femoralis and jugo-portalis) proved to be the best method. It caused blood decompression from the interior vena cava and portal venous system to the superior vena cava. Insufficient blood transfusion deteriorated the coagulation indices. Blood rehabilitation during liver transplantation was necessary.
OBS: This context was excerpted from the Basis data base.
French (Sang)
remplacement du sang [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dans un contexte de chirurgie majeure, ou d'hémorragie massive, rétablissement du VST (Volume sanguin total).