English (The Heart)
intervenous tubercle; tubercle of Lower
DEF: ... a small raised area in the septal wall of the right atrium between the fossa ovalis and the orifice of the superior vena cava.
OBS: It is more distinct in the hearts of certain quadrupeds than in man ...
French (Cœur)
tubercule de Lower [nom masculin]
CONT: La paroi postérieure [de l'oreillette droite] est lisse. On décrit sur cette paroi, à égale distance des deux veines caves et près de la paroi interne, une saillie transversale, inconstante, le tubercule de Lower. Cette saillie ne se voit que sur le cœur en place [...]