English (Plywood)
balancing sheet [correct]; compensator [correct]
DEF: In a plastic-faced or veneered panel product, an equivalent material found by experience to effect an essentially balanced construction when used on the back.
French (Contreplaqués)
feuillage d'équilibrage [proposition, nom masculin]; feuille de compensation [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Mince feuille de bois ou de plastique fixée au contreparement d'un panneau afin de compenser son parement.