English (Cartography; Water Transport; History)
portolan chart [correct]; portolan sea chart [correct]; harbour-finding chart; rhumb chart; compass chart
CONT: Portolan charts : Soon after 1200, the seamen of the Mediterranean coasts devised charts to illustrate their portolani, or sailing directions... The navigators and cartographers of Northern Italy, notably those of Genoa and Venice, were especially skilful in making these charts...
French (Cartographie; Transport par eau; Histoire)
portulan [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Carte marine des premiers navigateurs [du treizième au seizième siècle] indiquant, par une légende ou une figure, les ports et les accidents des côtes, souvent joliment ornée.
OBS: Le terme «portulan» désigne aussi le livre contenant la description des ports et des côtes illustrés par ces cartes. Certains auteurs considèrent qu'il est inexact d'appliquer ce terme aux cartes qui accompagnent cette description. Cependant dans le langage courant, il est généralement utilisé dans ce sens.