English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Vessels (Medicine))
Swan-Ganz catheter [correct]
DEF: A multilumen, flow-directed, flexible catheter floated into the pulmonary artery using an inflatable balloon at the tip.
OBS: By thermodilution techniques, repetitive measurement of cardiac output can be performed. The device can also be used to measure pulmonary wedge pressure and to sample mixed venous blood.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
cathéter de Swan-Ganz [correct, nom masculin]; sonde de Swan-Ganz [correct, nom féminin]; cathéter flottant à thermodilution [nom masculin]; cathéter à thermodilution [nom masculin]
DEF: Cathéter dit flottant à ballonet, permettant la mesure et l'enregistrement des pressions endocavitaires droites, ainsi que celles de la pression artérielle pulmonaire et capillaire pulmonaire.