English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
introducer [correct]
DEF: An instrument designed to facilitate the introduction of some other instrument or appliance.
CONT: Percutaneous introducers have been developed which simplify entry into the venous system [of pacing leads].
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
introducteur [correct, nom masculin]; système d'introduction [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un introducteur artériel sera d'abord introduit dans l'artère fémorale - Un introducteur veineux permet l'implantation d'un pacemaker temporaire.