English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
parasitic cone
OBS: --s are related to a pre-existing vent, while a new volcano must open its own connection with the magma chamber.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
cône adventif; cône parasitaire
OBS: --volcan de dimension réduite greffé sur les flancs d'un appareil plus important.