English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
fuel-burning furnace [correct]
CONT: In fuel-burning furnaces, the combustion takes place within a metal-walled heat exchanger and the circulating air passes over the outside surfaces of the heat exchanger so that it does not contact the fuel or the products of combustion. The products of combustion are conveyed to the outside atmosphere through a flue or vent.
OBS: A warm air heating system, fueled by gas, electricity, oil or wood, does two jobs. First, heat is produced by burning the fuel in the combustion chamber or through electrical resistance. Second, heat is transferred through the heat exchanger and the distribution system to the living areas of the house.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur d'air chaud à combustible [proposition, nom masculin]