English (Kitchen Utensils)
spring-loaded regulator [correct]
CONT: A pressure regulator on the lid-a calibrated weight sitting atop a vent tube or spring-loaded regulator-allows steam to escape so a constant pressure is maintained.
OBS: On a pressure cooker.
French (Batterie de cuisine)
régulateur à ressort [correct, nom masculin]