English (Paleontology)
berriasellidae [correct, pluriel]
OBS: [Ammonites of the family berriasellidae are] typically planulates of perisphinctoid appearance, with or without [a] tubulate, smooth or grooved venter; some [tend] toward a hoplitid aspect... there are small forms ribbed to the aperture, which has lappets and larger forms with [a] simple aperture and tending to become smooth on the body chamber. Sutures vanable, generally more or less perisphinctoid... "Upper Jurassic(Tithonian)-Lower Cretaceous(Neocomian). "
OBS: berriasellidae: collective term not used in the singular.
French (Paléontologie)
berriasellidae [correct, pluriel]
OBS: [Les Ammonites de la famille des Berriasellidae ont une] forme discoïde, jamais globuleuse. [Il y a] prédominance périsphinctoïde de la costulation sur la tuberculation. [Les] côtes [sont] flexueuses, généralement fines, serrées rameuses, tendant généralement à disparaître complètement sur la ligne siphonale.
OBS: berriasellidae : terme collectif inusité au singulier.