English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
basal veneer
CONT: The lower one Klipriviersberg Group, consists of up to 1830 m of continental tholeiitic basalts with a basal veneer of fluvial sediments including the very important Venterpost placer....
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
placage de fond [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir fiche "placage de sédiments".