English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Pharmacodynamics)
intravenous chelation therapy
OBS: EDTA intravenous chelation therapy : This new therapy involves the use of deferoxamine with the objective of improving the myocardial performance of the left ventricle in patients with atherosclerosis.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Pharmacodynamie)
chélation intraveineuse [proposition, nom féminin]; traitement par chélation intraveineuse [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: intraveineuse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).