English (Spacecraft)
interstage
CONT: The three-stage Delta II consists of a first stage, an interstage, a second stage, a third stage, and the payload fairing. The interstage is contained between the first and second stage. It carries the loads from the third and second stages to the first stage and also contains exhaust vents.
French (Engins spatiaux)
interétage [proposition, nom masculin]