English (Hats and Millinery; Military Dress)
retention washer
CONT: Specific features [of the wide brimmed combat hat] include the following :... black screened vents and retention washers(2 on each side of hat)...
French (Chapellerie; Tenue militaire)
rondelle de retenue [nom féminin]
CONT: Les caractéristique spéciales [du chapeau de combat à large bord] comprennent : [des] orifices de ventilation grillagés et des rondelles de retenue noires