English (Foundry Practice)
poured short [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: The upper portion of the casting is missing. The edges adjacent to the missing section are slightly rounded. The sprue, risers and lateral vents are filled only to the same height as it is in the casting.
French (Fonderie)
coulé court [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Moulage dont la partie supérieure manque. Les arêtes au voisinage de la partie manquante sont légèrement arrondies; le jet de coulée, les masselottes et évents situés latéralement ne sont remplis que jusqu'au niveau limite de remplissage de la pièce.