English (Investment; Accounting)
interest [correct]; equity ownership [correct]; equity interest [correct]; ownership interest [correct]; equity position [correct]
DEF: The participation or share a stockholder has in a company.
CONT: Shareholder meetings of Tandem, Stanmar Resources and Keezic Resources, each with a 25% interest in the venture, have approved amalgamations of the three companies...
French (Investissements et placements; Comptabilité)
participation [correct, nom féminin]; part [correct, nom féminin]; participation dans les capitaux propres [correct, nom féminin]; part des capitaux propres [correct, nom féminin]; participation financière [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Possession, par une société ou un particulier, d'une partie du capital d'une autre société.
OBS: On dit d'une personne qui a une part ou qui investit de l'argent dans une affaire qu'elle a des intérêts dans cette affaire.
Spanish (Inversiones; Contabilidad)
participación [correct, nom féminin]