English (Corporate Economics)
combine [correct]; combination [correct]
DEF: An association of two or more business entities, either temporary or permanently for the purposes of a joint venture or to form an amalgamation of their activities. Such associations may be vertical or horizontal. It may be a cartel or trust. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: Amalgamations, mergers and trusts are examples of permanent combines; cartels may be either temporary or permanent associations of firms, depending on whether the cartel is formed voluntarily or State-inspired. Combines may be (i) horizontal, where the constituent firms are all at the same stage of production, e.g. cartels; or (ii) vertical, where the firms are at different stages of production, e.g. trusts.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
association d'entreprises [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Il n'existe aucun équivalent exact, en français, du générique anglais «combine». Des termes spécifiques ou partiellement exacts sont utilisés (groupe, trust, holding, entente, cartel, pool, etc.).