English (Banking)
pool risks [correct, verbe]
CONT: For innovations that need development but for which either expertise or financing priority is missing within the company, seeking a joint venture partner is an appealing alternative. This is a much-touted approach today, appealing to the inclination of governments, academics and consultants alike to pool the risk.
French (Banque)
mettre en commun des risques [correct]; partager des risques [correct]
CONT: Pour les innovations qui ont besoin d'être développées mais pour lesquelles l'entreprise n'a ni l'expertise ni les fonds requis, la solution de la coentreprise est très intéressante. Cette approche jouit aujourd'hui de la faveur populaire : le partage de risques qui lui est propre plaît aux gouvernements, aux universitaires et aux experts-conseils.