English (Burners and Steamfitting)
partial-premix burner [correct]
DEF: A gas burner in which part of the combustion air is mixed with the gas before they are introduced into the combustion chamber, usually by venturi action. The required secondary air reaches the combustion chamber through spaces between the burner heads. Examples are Inspirating, Spreader, and Tunnel Burners.
OBS: See record "premix burner / brûleur à prémélange."
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à prémélange partiel [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Injecteur tourbillonnaire [...] Dispositif d'injection d'air et de carburant dans un four ou une chambre de combustion, mettant en rotation les nappes fluides pour assurer vaporisation du carburant et prémélange partiel.
OBS: Voir la fiche «brûleur à prémélange / premix burner».