English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
fixed-venturi carburetor [correct]; FV carburetor [correct]
CONT: So far, we have been describing the actions in a fixed-venturi(FV) carburetor. Air flowing through the fixal venturi produced a partial vacuum that causes fuel to discharge from the fuel nozzle.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
carburateur à diffuseur fixe [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; carburateur à venturi fixe [correct, proposition, nom masculin]