English (Burners and Steamfitting)
throat [correct]; throat of the mixing tube [correct]; mixing tube throat [proposition]; burner throat
CONT: Most residential gas burners are of the atmospheric injection (Bunsen) type in which primary air is introduced and mixed with the gas in the throat of the mixing tube.
OBS: The venturi is a type of mixing tube.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
col [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Principe du brûleur à flamme bleue. L'arrivée du gaz se fait par un injecteur [...] À son passage dans le col de Venturi, le gaz atteint une vitesse plus grande et, par ce fait, aspire l'air dans le convergent, l'entraîne dans la chambre de mélange, puis sort par les orifices de combustion.