English (Optics)
dioptric power [correct]; dioptric strength [correct]
DEF: The property of an optical component or system to change the vergence of light, expressed in diopters.
French (Optique)
puissance de vergence [correct, nom féminin]; puissance dioptrique [nom féminin]
OBS: vergence : Inverse de la distance focale d'un système optique centré.