English (Police)
Veridex system [correct]
CONT: With the Veridex system, a suspect inserts his finger into a "port" where it is "read" with highly sensitive optical scanning equipment.
French (Police)
système Veridex [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans le cas du système Veridex, le suspect insère ses doigts dans une entrée, et un dispositif de balayage optique très sensible «lit» ses empreintes.