English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
telecracy [correct]
CONT: Telecracy refers to the visual information provided to the masses, information that seems direct and irrefutable, but is in fact quite deceptive, subjective, open to manipulation at will, and hardly verifiable.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
télécratie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Gouvernement au pouvoir qui utilise intensément les moyens télévisuels pour sa propagande.