English (Artificial Intelligence)
hypothesis generation [correct]
CONT: ... an important distinction between reasoning and hypothesis generation is that the former leverages established reasoning, while the latter requires both proposition and verification of the hypotheses, with the goal of discovering unknown knowledge.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
génération d'hypothèses [correct, nom féminin]