English (Software)
development methodology [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A systematic approach to the creation of software that defines development phases and specifies the activities, products, verification procedures, and completion criteria for each phase.
OBS: development methodology: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Logiciels)
méthodologie d'élaboration [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Approche systématique relative à la création d'un logiciel qui définit les phases de développement et qui précise les activités, les produits, les procédures de vérification et les critères d'achèvement pour chaque phase.