English (Spacecraft; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
calibration and performance verification [correct]
CONT: The XMM-Newton observation of IC443, using the EPIC-MOS and pn cameras, was carried out during the observatory's calibration and performance verification phase, in one 24, 000 second exposure.
CONT: The calibration and performance verification phase for XMM-Newton's science instruments.
French (Engins spatiaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
étalonnage et vérification des caractéristiques techniques [nom masculin]