English (Auditing (Accounting); Statistics; Government Accounting)
implement sampling [correct]
CONT: The first step in implementing sampling is the completion of a feasibility study to determine the current state of the account verification process. Once it has been determined that sampling is feasible, the key to successful implementation of sampling within a department is the development of a sampling plan. A sampling plan sets out departmental policy and procedure statements and related data gathering and reporting requirements.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Statistique; Comptabilité publique)
procéder à un échantillonnage [correct, verbe]; procéder à un sondage [correct, proposition, verbe]; effectuer un sondage [correct, proposition, verbe]
CONT: Avant de procéder à l'échantillonnage, il faut commencer par effectuer une étude de faisabilité afin d'évaluer l'état actuel du processus de vérification des comptes. Après avoir déterminé qu'il est possible de recourir à l'échantillonnage, le ministère doit élaborer un plan d'échantillonnage dans lequel sont exposés sa politique et ses procédures ainsi que ses besoins connexes en matière de collecte de données et de rapports.