English (IT Security; Banking; Financial Institutions)
personal identification system [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A technique used to verify the identity of a cardholder.
OBS: personal identification system: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Banque; Institutions financières)
système d'identification personnelle [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Technique utilisée pour vérifier l'identité d'un titulaire de carte.
OBS: système d'identification personnelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.