English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
yellow cinchona bark [correct]
DEF: ... the bark of a species of South American tree used in bitters, fruit, and vermouth flavorings for liquors and bitters.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
quinquina jaune [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Écorce de certaines variétés de Cinchona, notamment de C. calisaya.
CONT: Le quinquina jaune titre 6 % d'alcaloïdes totaux, dont 50 % de quinine; la poudre sert à préparer un extrait fébrifuge.