English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
orthoebolavirus [correct, voir observation]; ebolavirus [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]
CONT: Three orthoebolaviruses (Bundibugyo virus [BDBV], Ebola virus [EBOV], and Sudan virus [SUDV]) are highly lethal human pathogens. Taï Forest virus (TAFV) has caused a single recorded case of severe but nonlethal human disease. Reston virus (RESTV) has, as far as is known, only caused one inapparent human infection. Although the pathogenicity of Bombali virus (BOMV) for humans is unclear ..., infection studies using mice engrafted with human immune cells suggest that it might not be pathogenic in humans ...
OBS: orthoebolavirus; ebolavirus : When these designations are used as vernacular terms referring to the collective members of the genus of viruses, they are not written in italics.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
orthoebolavirus [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ebolavirus [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: orthoebolavirus; ebolavirus : Lorsque ces désignations sont utilisées comme nom vernaculaire faisant référence à l'ensemble des membres du genre de virus, elles ne sont pas écrites en italiques.