English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
moon shell [correct]; common north moon snail; northern moonshell; moon snail
OBS: Moon shell is the vernacular name of the family Naticidae. Moon shells are carnivorous snails found in all seas.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
natice [correct, nom féminin]; lunatie [nom féminin]
OBS: Nom vernaculaire de la famille des Naticidés. Elles comprennent plusieurs genres et des centaines d'espèces.