English (Chemistry)
readability [correct]
DEF: The smallest fraction of a division to which the index scale can be read with ease either by estimation or by the use of a vernier. It should normally be expressed in divisions of the pointer scale.
PHR: Readability of indications of measuring instrument.
French (Chimie)
appréciation de lecture [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: La plus petite fraction d'une division qui peut être lue avec facilité, soit par estimation, soit par l'utilisation d'un vernier. On doit normalement l'exprimer en division d'échelle.
PHR: Appréciation de lecture d'une balance.