English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
Saxony carpet [correct]; Saxony
DEF: A cut-pile carpet in a relatively dense construction, with well-defined individual tuft tips.
CONT: Saxony carpet is a versatile tufted carpet that features clipped yarn loops. They are made by twisting two or more fibers together in a yarn. Saxony carpet has soft, dense cut pile with well-defined individual tuft tips.
OBS: Many dealers call their smoother finished Saxony carpet "plushes."
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
tapis Saxony [correct, nom masculin]; tapis de Saxe [correct, nom masculin]; Saxony [nom masculin]; saxony [nom masculin]
DEF: Moquette en velours coupé à haute densité constituée de fils épais traités afin que chaque touffe reste visible.
CONT: Un saxony très aimé qui ajoutera une note d'élégance à tout décor.
OBS: Ce type de velours est plus court que les moquettes à longues mèches et généralement plus dense.