English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
rear-mounted tree accumulator [correct]; rear accumulator [correct]; rear blade accumulator [correct]
CONT: Add versatility with : Rear-mounted tree accumulator(John Deere, Forestry Equipment Purchasing Guide for 1979, 1979, p. 9).
CONT: A new rear accumulator for the JD743 tree harvester has been designed to be mounted on the rear blade and controlled with a switch on the blade lever (Canadian Forest Industries, March 1979, p. 95).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
pince collectrice arrière [correct, nom féminin]; accumulateur arrière [à éviter, nom masculin]; dispositif d'accumulation [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Pince inversée, montée sur la lame arrière de certaines abatteuses-ébrancheuses et permettant de retenir plusieurs arbres ébranchés pour les laisser tomber en tas sur le parterre de coupe.