English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
directory entry [correct]
DEF: A fixed-length field within the directory that contains information about the field tag, the length and the location of a specific field within a given record.
CONT: For each file that belongs in a directory, the directory has a place holder, called a directory entry. The directory entry describes the name of the file that belongs there, but not the version.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
entrée de répertoire [correct, nom féminin]