English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
gasoline-engined LDT [correct]; gasoline-engined light duty truck [correct, proposition]
OBS: LDT= light duty truck (cf. EN-49-1-2-5, 1984, p. 14E).
OBS: ... [plur.] gasoline-engined LDTs ....
CONT: Of the proposed changes considered in this study, adoption of 1. 05 HC, 11. 16 CO, and 1. 43 NOx g/km standards for light-duty trucks would have the least impact. Most manufacturers already use the same or a recalibrated version of the U. S. federal truck emission control systems for gasoline-engine LDTs and would use these systems to comply.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
camionnette à moteur à essence [nom féminin]