English (Finance)
trust committee
OBS: Esops [employee share ownership plans] are not merely a new kind of co-operative : indeed, their origins and their structure ensure that control generally remains with professional managers and with the trustees, who are typically lawyers and financial advisors. Only when the Esop is so structured as to dictate that the trust committee follows the voted decisions of the shares’ owners-that is, the company workers-does a "democratic" version of an Esop come into being. Some of these include the Solar Center, in San Francisco; Atlas Chain, in Pennsylvania; and Seymour Speciality Wire Company, in Connecticut. These companies use what has been called a two tiered scheme-where the employees mandate the decisions of the trustee board-in order to keep effective control in the hands of the employees.
French (Finances)
comité de fiducie [proposition, nom masculin]