English (Artificial Intelligence; Programming Languages)
common LISP [correct]; standard LISP [correct]
DEF: A dialect of LISP that is intended to serve as a standard version of LISP that will run on a number of different machines. The first efforts to develop such dialect have already met with some difficulties. LISP is such an easy language to tailor that people implementing it can hardly resist customizing it for the particular computer they are using.
OBS: A standardized version of "East Coast" LISP.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Langages de programmation)
Common Lisp [correct, nom masculin]; LISP standard [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: C'est naturellement aux Etats-Unis qu'ont été entrepris les premiers travaux en vue de la définition d'une norme. Le résultat : Common Lisp (...) qui s'impose déjà comme un standard de fait. Un projet de norme officielle va prochainement être soumis à l'ISO par l'ANSI, équivalent américain de l'AFNOR.