English (Pulp and Paper)
recto [correct, normalisé]
DEF: of a processed sheet : The first side in use of a processed sheet as distinct from the verso, which is the reverse side.
OBS: The word "processed" in this context means converted by, for example, the printer or stationer.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
recto [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: d'une feuille transformée: Première face utilisée de la feuille, par opposition au verso qui est le dos.
OBS: Le mot "utilisé" s'applique à l'imprimeur ou au papetier détaillant.
OBS: Terme normalisé à la fois par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.