English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
factory seaming [correct]; plant seaming [proposition, voir observation]
CONT: Miscellaneous Aspects of Geomembranes. Seams.... The topic can... be viewed from the aspect of factory versus field seams. The individual geomembrane sheets are usually made into larger sheets by factory seaming them together. These seams are generally quite good, having been made in a controlled and clean environment with good quality control. The resulting panels are then brought to the project site and now field seamed to their final configuration. It is the field seams that are particularly vulnerable to problems. When quality control is poor leaks invariably arise. This important section addresses the type and manner of both factory and field seaming of geomembranes
OBS: [Plant seaming] Production of Geomembranes.... Seaming methods... All seaming methods can be used in a plant or in the field, except the dielectric method....
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
assemblage en usine [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: assemblage : Action d'assembler, de manière étanche et durable, vis-à-vis des sollicitations de service, les lés, nappes (ou panneaux). L'assemblage se fait généralement par soudure thermique avec ou sans apport de matière, ou par soudure par solvant, ou par collage, ou par vulcanisation avec ou sans apport de matière.
OBS: Il existe divers modes d'assemblage des géotextiles dont le choix dépend de la nature de l'ouvrage, des fonctions que doit remplir le géotextile et éventuellement des conditions de mise en œuvre [...] L'assemblage par couture est le plus fiable. Il peut être exécuté directement sur le chantier à l'aide de machines à coudre portatives.