English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
earnings [correct, pluriel]; winnings [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: The amount of purse money earned by a horse in pari-mutuel races.
CONT: Earnings are usually categorized by earnings in a given year versus lifetime earnings.
OBS: winnings; earnings: terms usually in the plural.
PHR: Purse winnings; money winnings.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
gains [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: gains : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
PHR: Gains en bourses; gains en argent.