English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
bathythermograph sonobuoy
OBS: [The bathythermograph sonobuoy] consists of a thermistor temperature probe that descends through the bottom of the sonobuoy canister producing a continuous reading of temperature versus depth.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
bouée acoustique à bathythermographe [nom féminin]