English (Heraldry)
patté [correct]
DEF: In blazonry, said of a figure with its extremities having an increase in size outwards.
CONT: Vert a cross patté throughout, overall a ship's wheel Or.
French (Héraldique)
patté [correct]
DEF: Dans le blason, se dit d'une figure dont les extrémités sont évasées.
CONT: De sinople à la croix pattée, à une roue de gouvernail brochante, le tout d'or.