English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
viridian [correct]; Guignet's green [correct]; smaragd green [correct]; smarago green [correct]; vert émeraude [à éviter, voir observation, vieilli]; emeraude green [à éviter]; emerald chromium oxide [à éviter]; Pannetier's green [à éviter, vieilli]; French Veronese green [à éviter, vieilli]; transparent oxide of chromium [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: Hydrated chromium hydroxide; a bright-green pigment with a transparent, cool, emerald-green undertone ... absolutely permanent in all artists’ colors and for all industrial uses except high temperature work, since it is a furnace product that reverts to chromium oxide green when roasted above a dull red heat.
OBS: Vert émeraude : Before our nomenclature was standardized, viridian was frequently sold in America under its French name and confused with emerald green.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
vert émeraude [correct, nom masculin]; vert Pannetier [correct, nom masculin]; vert Guignet [nom masculin]; viridian [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Tonalité : pierre émeraude. Origine : minéral. Nature chimique : oxyde de chrome hydraté. Très fixe, solide, stable dans les mélanges, moyennement colorant, peu couvrant, semi-transparent (...)