English (Heraldry)
bevily [correct]; bevilly [correct]; dovetailed [correct]
OBS: Describes a break forming a bevel or an acute angle.
OBS: Expressions such as "or, a chief bevily vert. "
OBS: "Dovetailed" is used in reference to a line of partition where tinctures are joined together by reversed wedges in the shape of doves’ tails.
French (Héraldique)
mortaisé [correct]