English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
locked facets [correct]; dislocation of articular processes [correct]
DEF: Complete dislocation of one or both articular processes, usually with overriding of the inferior articular process of the vertebra above into a position anterior to the superior articular process of the vertebra below. It most commonly occurs in the cervical spine. [From STEDM, 1982, p. 414 and MBIOL, 1986, vol. 2, p. 1028. ]
OBS: When a vertebral body is displaced anteriorly so that 50 percent or more overrides the vertebral body below there is practically always associated bilateral locking of the facets, due to flexion and distraction. A displacement of 50 percent or less of one vertebra upon the other is usually due to unilateral locking of the facets, resulting from a combination of flexion, distraction, and rotation. [From RSKEL, 1982, p. 299. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
accrochage des facettes articulaires [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; luxation des facettes articulaires [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Luxation unie ou bilatérale des facettes articulaires par chevauchement.
OBS: La luxation avec accrochage bilatéral des facettes articulaires se caractérise par un déplacement antérieur de la vertèbre supérieure d'au moins la moitié du diamètre antéro-postérieur d'un corps vertébral et résulte d'un traumatisme en hyperflexion. Dans la luxation unilatérale, le déplacement antérieur est toujours inférieur à la moitié de la largeur d'un corps vertébral et se produit à la suite d'un traumatisme associant rotation et hyperflexion. [D'après EMAPP, 15825, A10, 1987, pp. 2, 3, 4.]
OBS: source c : EMAPP, 15825, A10, 1987, p. 4.