English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Cobb method [correct]; Cobb's method [correct]
DEF: A method for measuring the angle of a curve in scoliosis.
OBS: A horizontal line is drawn at the superior border of the superior end vertebra. Another horizontal line is drawn at the inferior border of the inferior end vertebra. Perpendicular lines are then erected from each of the horizontal lines, and the angles formed by the intersecting lines are measured.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
méthode de Lippmann-Cobb [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode permettant de mesurer le degré d'angulation d'une scoliose.
OBS: On trace une droite prolongeant le bord supérieur de la ve rtèbre neutre supérieure et une autre prolongeant le bord inférieur de la vertèbre neutre inférieure. On mesure l'angle formé par ces deux droites ou celui formé par des perpendiculaires partant de ces droites.