English (Bones and Joints)
parapophysis [correct]
DEF: [A] "parapophysis" [is a] lateral centrum projection [of a typical vertebra] for the attachment of the lower head of [a] two-headed rib.
French (Os et articulations)
parapophyse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le centre vertébral des Tétrapodes porte une apophyse d'articulation costale ou "parapophyse" [de chaque côté de la vertèbre.]