English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow; Morphology and General Physiology)
axis [correct]
CONT: The [second] cervical vertebra [is] the axis.
French (Vertèbres et moelle; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
axis [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Deuxième vertèbre du cou qui sert d'axe pour les mouvements de rotation de la tête.
Spanish (Vértebras y médula; Morfología y fisiología general)
axis [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Segunda vértebra del cuello, sobre la cual se verifica el movimiento de rotación de la cabeza.