English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
vertebral collapse [correct]; vertebral compression [correct]
DEF: Loss of the vertical height of a vertebral body due to compression forces. It may involve the entire vertebral body or only part of it.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
tassement vertébral [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Diminution acquise, localisée ou diffuse de la hauteur d'un corps vertébral sous l'effet des contraintes mécaniques. [D'après EMSQU, 31100, F10, 1987, p. 1.]
OBS: source d : EMSQU, 31100, F10, 1987, p. 1.