English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
claw osteophyte [correct]; claw spur [correct]
DEF: A triangular excrescence arising from the anterior surface of a vertebral body and extending superiorly or inferiorly across the discovertebral junction. [From WORTH, 1986, p. 301. ]
OBS: It is believed that traction and claw osteophytes represent different stages of a single disease process. Horizontally oriented excrescences, or traction osteophytes, initially form at the osseous site of attachment of the outer annular fibers (Sharpey fibers) to the anterior vertebral surface. Subsequently, periosteal deposition of bone and progressive disk ossification convert the traction osteophyte to a clawlike excrescence. It is possible that traction osteophytes, representing an initial stage of the ossification process, indicate an unstable discovertebral level, and that their conversion to claw osteophytes indicates increasing spinal stability that allows progressive ossification of annular fibers. [From REBON, 1988, p. 1519.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ostéophyte en crochet [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Excroissance osseuse à direction verticale, se développant à la face antérieure d'un corps vertébral et traversant l'espace intersomatique.