English (Paleontology)
urostyle [correct]
OBS: A bony rod formed from a number of fused vertebrae at the hind-end of the vertebral column in frogs and toads. Fused to the pelvic girdle it gives greater rigidity to the latter when the frog is jumping.
French (Paléontologie)
urostyle [correct]
OBS: Chez les anoures, la grenouille a (...) neuf [vertèbres] suivies de l'urostyle, curieuse adaptation d'une dixième vertèbre ou d'une série de vertèbres postsacrées, dont le résultat est l'élongation de l'arrière-train. Cet urostyle résulte de l'ossification continue du tissu squelettogène périchordal.