English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
somatic DNA [correct]
CONT: Immune system of invertebrate species therefore seems to operate in a distinct manner from that of vertebrate species. Using an evolutionary model in which organisms struggle to fight infections, we attempt to understand why some species use a more diverse set of antigen receptors than others. Individuals in our model either use somatic DNA recombination to produce antigen receptors(as in vertebrates) or does not use such mechanism(as in invertebrates). We found that individuals having an invertebrate-like immune system came to employ only a few antigen receptors to recognize a set of pathogens whereas these with vertebrate-like immune system use a larger set of more specific antigen receptors to recognize the same set of pathogens.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
ADN somatique [correct, nom masculin]