English (Paleontology; Fish)
placoderm [correct]
CONT: Most placoderms have either bony scales or armor plates, particularly on the forward part of the body-the word "placoderm" means "plate skin".... Directly or indirectly, they probably include the ancestors of all of the more advanced classes. They were the first to evolve two of the most successful of all vertebrate structures-jaws and paired appendages.
French (Paléontologie; Poissons)
placoderme [correct]
OBS: Ce sont les plus anciens poissons connus, leur endosquelette était cartilagineux, mais la partie antérieure du corps était protégée par un exosquelette parfois remarquablement développé [...] Ce sont les formes à mâchoires qui apparaissent vers la fin du silurien et se développent pendant le dévonien.