English (Paleontology)
archaeopteryx [correct]
DEF: A reptile-like fossil bird of the genus Archaeopteryx, from the late Jurassic Period, having teeth, and a long vertebrate tail.
French (Paléontologie)
archaeopteryx [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Oiseau fossile des schistes lithographiques du jurassique supérieur de Bavière, aux caractères mi-reptilien, mi-oviens. On le range dans la sous-classe des archaeornithes.