English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases)
intrinsic phase [correct]
DEF: That part of the life cycle of Plasmodium occurring in the vertebrate host.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines)
phase intrinsèque [nom féminin]
DEF: Cycle évolutif du Plasmodium chez l'hôte vertébré.