English (Paleontology; Animal Anatomy)
neurenteric canal [correct]
CONT: In vertebrate embryology : a canal joining the primitive gut or "archenteron" with the cavity of the neural tube. It is formed when the blastopore is roofed over by the neural folds.
French (Paléontologie; Anatomie animale)
canal neurentérique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: L'ouverture arrière du système nerveux embryonnaire qui donne accès au tube digestif.