English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
conenose bug [correct]; kissing bug [correct]
CONT: Conenose, or kissing bugs(Triatoma sp.)... feed exclusively on the blood of vertebrate animals. Although generally rare, they are most common around animal nests or pet resting areas, emerging at night to search for blood meal. Their bites are gentle and painless, and usually occur while the victim is asleep. They are generally unable to bite through clothing. On humans, blood meals are sometimes taken from the tender areas of the face(hence the name "kissing bug").
OBS: conenose bug; kissing bug: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
triatome [nom masculin]
OBS: triatome : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.