English (Cytology)
kinocilium [correct]; kynocilium [correct]
DEF: a type of cilium containing one central pair of microfibrils and nine peripheral pairs; they extend from the apex of hair cells in all vertebrate ears except mammals.
French (Cytologie)
kinocil [correct, nom masculin]; kynocil [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: cil mobile des cellules sensorielles des neuromastes et de l'oreille interne, par opposition aux stéréocils raides, immobiles et solidaires d'une basale épaissie.