English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
vertical hot-stack build
CONT: To reassemble the disks into a module, the technicians use a method called vertical hot-stack build. Heating the rings causes them to expand slightly allowing them to fit over the spacer assembly.
OBS: Maintenance of PW FT-D and CF-6-50 engines for 737 Boeing and DC-10
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
assemblage par empilage vertical à chaud [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par un traducteur technique à Air canada.