English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
instant jump [correct]
DEF: A feature of some videodisc players that permits branching between frames within certain minimum distances, usually one to 200 frames away. The branch occurs during the vertical blanking interval between images.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
fonction renvoi instantané [proposition, nom féminin]; fonction branchement instantané [proposition, nom féminin]