English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
dry base boiler [correct]
OBS: The [cast-iron] boiler may be dry base(the firebox is beneath the fluid-backed sections), wet leg(the firebox top and sides are enclosed by fluid-backed sections), or wet base(the firebox is surrounded by fluid-backed sections, except for necessary openings).... As with cast-iron boilers, dry base, wet leg, or wet base design may be used [for steel boilers]. The majority of small steel heating boilers are of dry base, vertical firetube design.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à base sèche [proposition, nom féminin]