English (Burners and Steamfitting)
sunflower-flame burner [correct]
CONT: Vertical rotary burners consist of two type: the wall-flame burner and the sunflower-flame burner. ... The sunflower-flame type is a straight high-speed centrifugal atomizer, as is the horizontal rotary. ... This burner was a costly, though finely made, device, and the advent of less costly and simpler burners has resulted in its discontinuance.
OBS: Vertical rotary centrifugal atomizers stand vertically within the boiler or furnace, and the flame has the appearance of a giant sunflower. They spin the oil from a cup or from between disks that are rotating at a speed of anywhere from 3, 450 to 12, 000 rpm. Vertical rotary burners do not use a combustion chamber because of the manner in which they are installed within the boiler or furnace. Instead they use a circular hearth,... the characteristic parts of these burners are their cups and high-speed motors, in addition to float valves or other devices used to maintain a constant flow of oil.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à axe vertical à flamme tulipe [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le brûleurs à axe vertical se différencie de ceux que nous avons décrits précédemment [...] la vaporisation rapide du liquide ainsi que l'effet ascensionnel qui résulte de l'élévation considérable de la température, fait que le mélange de gaz se déplace selon une trajectoire F nettement incurvée vers le haut de la chambre de combustion; on obtient de cette façon une flamme globulaire en forme de tulipe [...].
OBS: [...] certains brûleurs américains [...] produisaient des flammes "tulipes" de faible volume.