English (Heating; Types of Hearths (Heating))
controlled combustion stove
OBS: Wood space heaters. These are free standing devices attached to a vertical chimney by a flue pipe. Most are of controlled combustion or at airtight design.
French (Chauffage; Types de foyers (Chauffage))
poêle à combustion contrôlée [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le poêle à bois NAPOLÉON [...] Combustion contrôlée - sa fabrication étanche supérieure vous permet de régler le débit de chaleur et la durée du feu. (Le Magazine Pleins feux, Vol. 3, no. 5, septembre 1987).