English (Execution of Work (Construction); Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
offset [correct, verbe]
CONT: By virtue of its arm-type attachment to the main frame, the [grader] circle can be lifted, lowered, offset to the right or left, or even placed in a vertical configuration.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
désaxer latéralement [correct]; déplacer latéralement [correct]
CONT: Le levier 5 [de la niveleuse] déplace ou désaxe le porte-lame latéralement (...) pour la coupe ou pour le réglage du talus.