English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
prime vertical [correct]
DEF: The vertical circle perpendicular to the celestial meridian.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
premier vertical [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cercle vertical perpendiculaire au méridien céleste.