English (Radiography (Medicine))
square-leaf collimator [correct]
CONT: A properly centered square-leaf collimator, equipped with light beam localizer, is essential for chiropractic radiology.
OBS: This consists of a collimator in the form of a square box which mounts on the X-ray tube and contains four lead shutters, two in a horizontal and two in a vertical position.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
diaphragme à lamelles carrées [proposition, nom masculin]