English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
top-down communications [correct, pluriel]
CONT: We are moving away from a traditional model of public service based on hierarchical, directive management. We are leaving behind a public service where jobs were based primarily on repetitive, well-defined tasks and predictable activities and where vertical, top-down communications approaches were the norm. We have begun the transformation to a modern, people-centered Public Service of Canada, one which is more flexible and responsive, adaptive and innovative.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
communications de haut en bas [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Nous avons rompu avec le modèle traditionnel de la gestion dans la fonction publique, basée sur la hiérarchie et l'exécution des ordres. Nous n'en sommes plus à l'époque où les emplois étaient essentiellement répétitifs et les communications unidirectionnelles, « de haut en bas ». Nous avons commencé à faire de la fonction publique du Canada une institution moderne, axée sur l'élément humain, plus souple, plus ouverte et plus créatrice.
OBS: Pluriel d'usage dans ce contexte.