English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
rotary [correct, nom]; rotary machine [correct]
DEF: The machine employed to impart rotational power to the drill stem while at the same time permitting vertical movement of the pipe for rotary drilling.
CONT: Modern rotary machines employ a special component, the rotary bushing, to turn the kelly bushing, which permits vertical movement of the kelly while the stem is turning.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
machine rotary [proposition, nom féminin]; machine de forage rotary [proposition, nom féminin]; foreuse rotary [proposition, nom féminin]