English (Technical Textiles; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
complete fabric retaining wall [correct]; fabric retaining wall [correct]; complete fabric wall [correct]; fabric wall [correct]; geotextile wall [correct]
CONT: Complete Fabric Retaining Walls. A fabric retaining wall consists of horizontal layers of fabric-containing earth fill with one side of the fabric folded back around the exposed edge and lapped over the next layer to form the wall face ... . At the face of the wall the fabric retains the soil from spilling out, while in the interior of the fill fabric tensile stress is developed, which stabilizes the mass.
CONT: Fabric Earth dams. While this application is similar in concept and construction method to fabric retaining walls, the hydrostatic pressure of the retained water and the potential scour problem make the application somewhat unique. Kern describes an application of this type in France where a fabric wall with a vertical downstream face was constructed... the upstream slope is 2 : 1. The fabric used was a woven polyester filled with a loam soil.
French (Textiles techniques; Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
mur de soutènement renforcé par des géotextiles [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; mur de soutènement géotextile [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Soutènements. Talus renforcés [...] Mise en œuvre du matériau d'apport : le matériau d'apport doit être mis en œuvre par couches, d'épaisseur adaptée à l'entraxe des nappes géotextiles [...] Chaque couche devra être soigneusement compactée afin de limiter au minimum les déformations du massif. L'exécution classique d'un talus renforcé par des géotextiles exige l'utilisation d'un coffrage mobile que l'on déplace au fur et à mesure de d'édification de l'ouvrage.
OBS: Même si l'expérience montre que, dans la majorité des cas, les ouvrages classiques comportant des géotextiles (voies de circulation, tranchées drainantes, protection de berges, etc.) se comportent bien, il est d'autres constructions qui exigent une surveillance plus étroite, en raison d'une plus grande sollicitation mécanique ou hydraulique du géotextile (ouvrages de soutènement, drain-cheminée dans les digues, etc.).