English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); General Hardware)
adjustable ball hinge
DEF: A hinge so design that, when the door is closed, only a ball-type knuckle is exposed. The hinge has an adjustment for vertical control within limited scope.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Quincaillerie générale)
charnière à billes réglable [nom féminin]